Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

This privacy policy governs the manner in which https://www.must-see-scotland.com/ - thereafter referred to as “this website” - collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users. This privacy policy applies to this website and all products and goods offered by Gilbert Summers, author and owner of this website.

 

 

 

Personal identification information
This website may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our website and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources made available on the website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name and email address. Users may, however, visit our website anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal information.

 

 

 

Non-personal identification information
We may collect non-personal information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

 

 

 

Web browser cookies
Our website may use “cookies” to enhance the user’s experience. The user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert the user when cookies are being sent.

If they do, please note that some parts of the website may not function properly. On first visiting the website, users will be asked if they accept the use of cookies, which users are free to accept or reject.

 

 

 

How we use collected information
We may collect and use users personal information for the following purposes:

 

 

 

To operate and maintain the website.
To send you promotional information. Each email promotion will provide clear information on how to opt-out (unsubscribe) of future mailings. If you choose to do this you will not receive further emails of this type.

To send you administrative communications ( about Scottish print purchases for instance), administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts.

To respond to your comments or enquiries on the website
In the case of our Scottish prints available for purchase, absolutely no financial information is shared with or made accessible to any third parties and the transaction is completed securely and confidentially, entirely done using the third party payment gateways PayPal and Apple Pay.

 

 

 

Google Analytics
This service tracks website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the website. Google Analytics may capture the user’s IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

 

 

 

How We Protect The User’s Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. You may access the personal information we have about you by contacting us.

 

 

 

Sharing The User’s Personal Information
We do not sell, trade or rent users personal identification information to anyone. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us manage our website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or promotions.

 

 

 

Third Party Websites
Users may find promotional material or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our advertisers, sponsors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website.

In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

 

 

Sensitive Personal Information
At no time should the user submit sensitive personal information to the website. If the user elects to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this privacy policy. The website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable or sensitive information from children under the age of 16.

If a parent or guardian believes that the website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately and, where possible, steps will be taken to remove such information.

 

 

 

Returns Policy
We gladly accept returns and cancellations for Scottish prints or other goods we may sell directly from our website. Gilbert takes great pride in his work. We inspect and pack the prints very carefully before shipping and we are confident that you will love your new artwork. However, If you should decide that your purchase does not fit your needs, we will gladly accept returns within five business days. Please send artwork back in its original condition and packaging. Once the item is received, we will refund your payment.

 

 

 

In the unlikely event that your print arrives damaged or you are unsatisfied with your purchase please contact us. within: 3 days of delivery. Ship items back within: 7 days of delivery. Request a cancellation within: 4 hours of purchase.

 

 

 

Terms Of Service
All images and site content are © Gilbert Summers, 2020 - All rights reserved. No images to be reproduced without permission of the artist, Gilbert Summers.

 

 

 

Your Acceptance Of These Terms
By using this website, the user signifies their acceptance of these policies. If the user does not agree to these policies, please do not use this website. The user’s continued use of this website following the posting of changes to these policies will be deemed to have accepted these changes. If you have any questions about these policies please contact Gilbert Summers

 

 

 

Updates To These Policies
These policies are kept under regular review and please refer to this page for any updates or changes. This page was last updated 9th June 2020.

 

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent - You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. - You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. - You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC - You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.